https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/38th_General_Assembly_of_Newfoundland FromWikipedia,thefreeencyclopedia 38thGeneralAssemblyofNewfoundlandC..">

38th General Assembly of Newfoundland

38th General Assembly of Newfoundland

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/38th_General_Assembly_of_Newfoundland
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
38th General Assembly of Newfoundland
Confederation Building East Block. Seat of the Newfoundland and Labrador government and the House of Assembly from 1960 to present.
History
Founded July 12, 1979 (1979-07-12)
Disbanded March 15, 1982 (1982-03-15)
Preceded by 37th General Assembly of Newfoundland
Succeeded by 39th General Assembly of Newfoundland
Leadership
Premier
Elections
Last election
Newfoundland general election, 1979

The members of the 38th General Assembly of Newfoundland were elected in the Newfoundland general election held in June 1979. The general assembly sat from July 12, 1979 to March 15, 1982.[1]

The Progressive Conservative Party led by Brian Peckford formed the government.[2]

Leonard Simms served as speaker.[3]

There were four sessions of the 38th General Assembly:[4]

Session Start End
1st July 12, 1979 February 27, 1980
2nd February 28, 1980 December 17, 1980
3rd February 25, 1981 February 5, 1982
4th March 11, 1982 March 15, 1982

Gordon Arnaud Winter served as lieutenant governor of Newfoundland until 1981.[5] William Anthony Paddon succeeded Winter as lieutenant governor.[6]

Members of the Assembly

The following members were elected to the assembly in 1979:[1]

Member Electoral district Affiliation
Thomas G. Rideout Baie Verte-White Bay Liberal
Luke Woodrow Bay of Islands Progressive Conservative
Donald C. Jamieson Bellevue Liberal
Len Stirling Bonavista North Liberal
James C. Morgan Bonavista South Progressive Conservative
Roger Simmons Burgeo-Bay d'Espoir Liberal
Donald C. Hollett Burin-Placentia West Liberal
Rod Moores Carbonear Liberal
John Butt Conception Bay South Progressive Conservative
Eugene Hiscock Eagle River Liberal
Hugh M. Twomey Exploits Progressive Conservative
Charlie Power Ferryland Progressive Conservative
Beaton Tulk Fogo Liberal
Donald Stewart Fortune-Hermitage Progressive Conservative
Hazel R. Newhook Gander Progressive Conservative
Leslie Thoms Grand Bank Liberal
Leonard Simms Grand Falls Progressive Conservative
A. Brian Peckford Green Bay Progressive Conservative
Haig Young Harbour Grace Progressive Conservative
Norman Doyle Harbour Main-Bell Island Progressive Conservative
Lynn E. Verge Humber East Progressive Conservative
Wallace House Humber Valley Progressive Conservative
Raymond Baird Humber West Progressive Conservative
Robert Aylward Kilbride Progressive Conservative
Stephen A. Neary La Poile Liberal
Freeman White Lewisporte Liberal
Peter J. Walsh Menihek Progressive Conservative
Neil Windsor Mount Pearl Progressive Conservative
Leo Barry Mount Scio Progressive Conservative
Joseph Goudie Naskaupi Progressive Conservative
William G. Patterson Placentia Progressive Conservative
Jerome Dinn Pleasantville Progressive Conservative
James Hodder Port au Port Liberal
Randy Collins Port de Grave Progressive Conservative
Trevor Bennett St. Barbe Liberal
Ronald Dawe St. George's Progressive Conservative
Patrick McNicholas St. John's Centre Progressive Conservative
William Marshall St. John's East Progressive Conservative
Thomas V. Hickey St. John's East Extern Progressive Conservative
John A. Carter St. John's North Progressive Conservative
John Collins St. John's South Progressive Conservative
Harold Barrett St. John's West Progressive Conservative
Walter C. Carter St. Mary's-The Capes Progressive Conservative
Frederick Stagg Stephenville Progressive Conservative
Edward Roberts Strait of Belle Isle Liberal
Thomas Lush Terra Nova Liberal
Garfield Warren Torngat Mountains Liberal
Frederick B. Rowe Trinity-Bay de Verde Liberal
Charles Brett Trinity North Progressive Conservative
William N. Rowe Twillingate Liberal
Gerry Ottenheimer Waterford-Kenmount Progressive Conservative
Graham Flight Windsor-Buchans Liberal

Notes:


By-elections

By-elections were held to replace members for various reasons:

Electoral district Member elected Affiliation Election date Reason
St. Mary's-The Capes Derrick Hancock Liberal October 30, 1979 W Carter resigned seat to contest federal by-election[1]
Burgeo-Bay d'Espoir Harold Andrews Progressive Conservative November 29, 1979 R Simmons resigned seat to contest federal by-election[1]
Bellevue Wilson E. Callan Liberal April 13, 1981 DC Jamieson resigned seat in 1981[1]

Notes:


References

  1. ^ a b c d e "Elections". Encyclopedia of Newfoundland and Labrador. pp. 741–44. 
  2. ^ "The Peckford Government 1979-1989". Newfoundland and Labrador Heritage. Memorial University. 
  3. ^ "The Speaker of the House of Assembly". House of Assembly. Archived from the original on 2009-10-13. 
  4. ^ Normandin, P G (1987). Canadian Parliamentary Guide. 
  5. ^ "Winter, Hon. Gordon Arnaud (1912-2003)". Newfoundland and Labrador Heritage. Memorial University. 
  6. ^ "Paddon, Hon. William Anthony (1914-1995)". Newfoundland and Labrador Heritage. Memorial University. 


Related Blogs

  • Did not find any related blogs!
Loading ...