Jumptonavigation Jumptosearch Forotheruses,seeNorthernFootballLeague(disambiguation).NorthernLeagueAshingtonChester-le-StreetTownConsettGuisborough..">

Northern Football League

Northern Football League

Jump to navigation Jump to search

Northern League
Founded 1889
Country England
Divisions Division One
Division Two
Number of teams 44
Level on pyramid Levels 9 and 10
Feeder to Northern Premier League
Division One East or West
Domestic cup(s) Northern League Challenge Cup
Ernest Armstrong Memorial Cup
J.R. Cleator Cup
Current champions Marske United (Division One)
Blyth AFC (Division Two)
(2017–18)
Website Ebac Northern League
2018–19

The Northern League is a men's football league in north east England for semi-professional and amateur teams. Having been founded in 1889, it is the second-oldest football league in the world still in existence after the English Football League.

It contains two divisions; Division One and Division Two. Division One sits on the ninth tier of the English football league system, five divisions below the Football League. These leagues cover County Durham, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear, northern Cumbria and the northern half of North Yorkshire.

One of the top three teams of Division One may be eligible for promotion to Division One North of the Northern Premier League, subject to certain criteria.

History

The Northern League ran as one of two major amateur competitions (with the Isthmian League) in tandem with the professional Football League, Southern League and, since 1968, the Northern Premier League.

The area covered by the Northern League is coloured in red.

In 1974, amateur status was abandoned by the Football Association and amateur leagues like the Northern had to find a place in the overall structure of non-League football. Unlike its southern equivalent the Isthmian League who became a feeder in 1982, the Northern League rejected repeated invitations to become a feeder league to the Alliance Premier League, later the Conference, when that league was created in 1979.

Ultimately, the Northern League remained out of the football pyramid until 1991, a decision that proved very costly to its status. The league declined throughout the 1980s as its leading clubs defected to other leagues within the football pyramid, such as the Northern Counties East Football League.

When the Northern League was finally forced into the pyramid, the opportunity to become a feeder league to the Conference had long passed and the Northern League was forced to become a feeder league to the lower division of the Northern Premier League, two tiers below the Conference.

The League suffered a further blow to its prestige in 1995 when the Football Association limited the entry to the FA Trophy to the first three steps of the pyramid thereby disqualifying the Northern League's clubs and those in equivalent competitions from competing for the FA Trophy. Northern League clubs now compete for the FA Vase.

The League had an unusual sponsorship deal put in place by Brooks Mileson, owner of the Albany Group, who were its sponsors in 2003. In that year, Mileson announced that he had created a trust which would continue to sponsor the league throughout his lifetime and that of his sons. In 2008, however, the league announced that this sponsorship had come to an end, and it held a raffle to determine its next sponsor. Interested parties were invited to buy a stake in the raffle for £250. The winning stake was held by a local training company and the league was known as the skilltrainingltd Northern League from the 2008–09 season until the 2011–12 season.[1] The league is currently sponsored by dehumidifier manufacturer Ebac.[2]

Level 11 clubs from the North Riding Football League, Northern Football Alliance and Wearside Football League may apply for promotion into the 2nd Division.

Current members

Champions

Middlesbrough Ironopolis were champions three times in a row in the 1890s.

Originally the league comprised a single division. The champions were as follows:[3]

Season Champions
1889–90 Darlington St. Augustine's
1890–91 Middlesbrough Ironopolis
1891–92 Middlesbrough Ironopolis
1892–93 Middlesbrough Ironopolis
1893–94 Middlesbrough
1894–95 Middlesbrough
1895–96 Darlington
1896–97 Middlesbrough

In 1897, the league briefly split into two divisions.[3][4][5][6]

Season Division One Division Two
1897–98 Stockton Howden-le-Wear
1898–99 Bishop Auckland Stockton St. John's
1899–1900 Darlington Whitby

In 1900, the league reverted to a single division.[3]

Season Champions
1900–01 Bishop Auckland
1901–02 Bishop Auckland
1902–03 Newcastle United A
1903–04 Newcastle United A
1904–05 Newcastle United A

In 1905 the league split into two sections, one for professionals and one for amateurs. This lasted for a single season.[3]

Season Professional Amateur
1905–06 Sunderland A Bishop Auckland

In 1906 the league reverted to a single division, a format retained until 1982.[3]

Season Champions
1906–07 Stockton
1907–08 South Bank
1908–09 Bishop Auckland
1909–10 Bishop Auckland
1910–11 Eston United
1911–12 Bishop Auckland
1912–13 Esh Winning Rangers[7]
1913–14 Willington
1914–15 Crook Town
1915–19 Not contested due to World War I
1919–20 South Bank
1920–21 Bishop Auckland
1921–22 South Bank
1922–23 Eston United
1923–24 Tow Law Town
1924–25 Tow Law Town
1925–26 Willington
1926–27 Crook Town
1927–28 Chilton Colliery Recreation Athletic
1928–29 Stockton
1929–30 Willington
1930–31 Bishop Auckland
1931–32 Stockton
1932–33 Stockton
1933–34 Shildon
1934–35 Shildon
1935–36 Shildon
1936–37 Shildon
1937–38 Ferryhill Athletic
1938–39 Bishop Auckland
1939–40 Shildon
1940–45 Not contested due to World War II
1945–46 Stanley United
1946–47 Bishop Auckland
1947–48 Ferryhill Athletic
1948–49 Evenwood Town
1949–50 Bishop Auckland
1950–51 Bishop Auckland
1951–52 Bishop Auckland
1952–53 Crook Town
1953–54 Bishop Auckland
1954–55 Bishop Auckland
1955–56 Bishop Auckland
1956–57 Billingham Synthonia
1957–58 Ferryhill Athletic
1958–59 Crook Town
1959–60 West Auckland Town
1960–61 West Auckland Town
1961–62 Stanley United
1962–63 Crook Town
1963–64 Stanley United
1964–65 Whitley Bay
1965–66 Whitley Bay
1966–67 Bishop Auckland
1967–68 Spennymoor United
1968–69 North Shields
1969–70 Evenwood Town
1970–71 Evenwood Town
1971–72 Spennymoor United
1972–73 Blyth Spartans
1973–74 Spennymoor United
1974–75 Blyth Spartans
1975–76 Blyth Spartans
1976–77 Spennymoor United
1977–78 Spennymoor United
1978–79 Spennymoor United
1979–80 Blyth Spartans
1980–81 Blyth Spartans
1981–82 Blyth Spartans

In 1982 the league added a second division.[3]

Season Division One Division Two
1982–83 Blyth Spartans Peterlee Newtown
1983–84 Blyth Spartans Chester-le-Street Town
1984–85 Bishop Auckland Brandon United
1985–86 Bishop Auckland Newcastle Blue Star
1986–87 Blyth Spartans Billingham Synthonia
1987–88 Blyth Spartans Stockton
1988–89 Billingham Synthonia Consett
1989–90 Billingham Synthonia Murton
1990–91 Gretna West Auckland Town
1991–92 Gretna Stockton
1992–93 Whitby Town Dunston Federation Brewery
1993–94 Durham City Bedlington Terriers
1994–95 Tow Law Town Whickham
1995–96 Billingham Synthonia Morpeth Town
1996–97 Whitby Town Northallerton
1997–98 Bedlington Terriers Chester-le-Street Town
1998–99 Bedlington Terriers Durham City
1999–2000 Bedlington Terriers Brandon United
2000–01 Bedlington Terriers Ashington
2001–02 Bedlington Terriers Shildon
2002–03 Brandon United Penrith
2003–04 Dunston Federation Brewery Ashington
2004–05 Dunston Federation Brewery West Allotment Celtic
2005–06 Newcastle Blue Star Consett
2006–07 Whitley Bay Spennymoor Town
2007–08 Durham City Penrith Town
2008–09 Newcastle Benfield Horden Colliery Welfare
2009–10 Spennymoor Town Stokesley
2010–11 Spennymoor Town Newton Aycliffe
2011–12 Spennymoor Town Team Northumbria
2012–13 Darlington 1883 Crook Town
2013–14 Spennymoor Town North Shields
2014–15 Marske United Seaham Red Star
2015–16 Shildon South Shields
2016–17 South Shields Stockton Town
2017–18 Marske United Blyth

League Cup

Season Winner Score Runners–up Venue Notes
1923-24 Cockfield 3–1 Ferryhill Athletic Bishop Auckland [8]
1924-25 Willington 2–0 Ferryhill Athletic Bishop Auckland [8][9]
1925-26 Willington 2–0 Crook Town Bishop Auckland [8][9]
1926-27 Stockton 1-1 Bishop Auckland Crook [8][10]
1926-27(R) Stockton 0–0 Bishop Auckland Bishop Auckland [8][10]
1926-27(R2) Stockton 1-1 Bishop Auckland Stockton [8][10]
1926-27(R3) Stockton 3-0 Bishop Auckland Crook [8][10]
1927-28 Willington 1-1 Chilton Colliery RA Bishop Auckland [8][9]
1927-28(R) Willington 3-2 Chilton Colliery RA Chilton [8][9]
1928-29 Whitby United 2–1 Chilton Colliery RA Stockton [8][11]
1929-30 Stockton 4-2 Ferryhill Athletic Bishop Auckland [8][10]
1930-31 Willington 3-1 Chilton Colliery RA Bishop Auckland [8][9]
1931-32 Willington 2–2 Whitby United Bishop Auckland [8][9]
1931-32(R) Willington 2–2 Whitby United Stockton [8][9]
1932-33 Stockton 2–0 Willington Bishop Auckland [8][10]
1933-34 Shildon 3-1 Bishop Auckland Shildon [8][12]
1934-35 Shildon 2–1 Chilton Colliery RA Bishop Auckland [8][12]
1935-36 Evenwood Town 3-2 Trimdon Grange Bishop Auckland [8]
1936-37 Crook Town 2–2 Bishop Auckland Shildon [8]
1936-37(R) Crook Town 2-1 Bishop Auckland Willington [8]
1937-38 Shildon 1–0 Cockfield Bishop Auckland [8][12]
1938-39 Shildon 2–0 Ferryhill Athletic Bishop Auckland [8][12]
1939-40 Shildon 2–0 Bishop Auckland Shildon [8][12]
1945-46 Crook Colliery Welfare 2–1 Bishop Auckland Shildon [8]
1946-47 Stanley United 3–1 Shildon Ferryhill [8]
1947-48 South Bank 3–1 Tow Law Town Bishop Auckland [8][13]
1948-49 Willington 4-2 West Auckland Town Bishop Auckland [8][9]
1949-50 Bishop Auckland 3-1 Shildon Bishop Auckland [8][14]
1950-51 Bishop Auckland 6-2 Ferryhill Athletic Shildon [8][14]
1951-52 Billingham Synthonia 1-1 Tow Law Town Bishop Auckland [8]
1951-52(R) Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Tow Law Town Bishop Auckland [8]
1952-53 Shildon 3-3 Evenwood Town Bishop Auckland [8][12]
1952-53(R) Shildon 3-2 Evenwood Town Bishop Auckland [8][12]
1953-54 Bishop Auckland 4-1 Shildon Bishop Auckland [8][14]
1954-55 Bishop Auckland 6-0 Crook Town Crook [8][14]
1955-56 South Bank 2-0 Bishop Auckland Crook [8][13]
1956-57 Willington 3-0 Evenwood Town Bishop Auckland [8][9]
1957-58 Stanley United 2-1 Durham City Bishop Auckland [8]
1958-59 West Auckland Town 7-0 Crook Town Shildon [8]
1959-60 Bishop Auckland 1-0 Penrith Shildon [8][14]
1960-61 Crook Town 2-0 Bishop Auckland Crook [8]
1961-62 Stanley United 5-1 West Auckland Town Shildon [8]
1962-63 West Auckland Town 4-0 Crook Town Shildon [8]
1963-64 Whitby Town 2-0 West Auckland Town Shildon [8][11]
1964-65 Whitley Bay 1-1 Spennymoor United North Shields [8]
1964-65(R) Whitley Bay 3-1 Spennymoor United North Shields [8]
1965-66 Spennymoor United 2-1 Penrith Shildon [8]
1966-67 Bishop Auckland 4-0 Tow Law Town Spennymoor [8][14]
1967-68 Spennymoor United 0-0 Whitley Bay Crook [8]
1967-68(R) Spennymoor United 3-2 Whitley Bay North Shields [8]
1968-69 North Shields 2-0 Tow Law Town Spennymoor [8]
1969-70 Whitby Town 4-1 Spennymoor United South Bank [8][11]
1970-71 Whitley Bay 4-1 North Shields Blyth [8]
1971-72 North Shields 0-0 Spennymoor United Blyth [8]
1971-72(R) North Shields 2-1 Spennymoor United Ferryhill [8]
1972-73 Blyth Spartans 2-0 Spennymoor United Spennymoor [8]
1973-74 Tow Law Town 2-1 Ashington Crook [8]
1974-75 Willington 2-1 Bishop Auckland Spennymoor [8][9]
1975-76 Bishop Auckland 2-1 Ashington Blyth [8][14]
1976-77 Whitby Town 3-1 Durham City Spennymoor [8]
1977-78 Blyth Spartans 5-1 Willington North Shields [8]
1978-79 Blyth Spartans 4-3 Consett Spennymoor [8]
1979-80 Spennymoor United 2-1 North Shields Consett [8]
1980-81 Spennymoor United 2-0 Consett Blyth [8]
1981-82 Blyth Spartans *1-1 South Bank Bishop Auckland [8]*2-1(pens)
1982-83 Norton & Stockton Ancients 2-1 Whitby Town Horden [8]
1983-84 Horden Colliery Welfare 2-0 Blyth Spartans North Shields [8]
1984-85 Whitby Town 2-1 North Shields Spennymoor [8][11]
1985-86 Blue Star 2-0 Durham City Spennymoor [8]
1986-87 Spennymoor United 2-1 Easington Colliery Shildon [8]
1987-88 Billingham Synthonia 2-1 Shildon Spennymoor [8]
1988-89 Guisborough Town 2-1 Tow Law Town Spennymoor [8]
1989-90 Billingham Synthonia 5-2 Whitby Town Guisborough [8]
1990-91 Gretna 1-0 Newcastle Blue Star Newcastle (Blue Star) [8]
1991-92 Blyth Spartans 1-0 Consett Murton [8]
1992-93 Seaham Red Star *2-2 Brandon United Billingham (Town) [8]*3-0 (pens)
1993-94 Northallerton Town 2-0 Blyth Spartans Brandon [8]
1994-95 Consett 2-0 Whitby Town Crook [8]
1995-96 Whitby Town 1-0 Dunston Fed Brewery Billingham (Synthonia) [8][11]
1996-97 Bedlington Terriers 3-0 Billingham Synthonia Dunston [8]
1997-98 Dunston Fed Brewery 3-2 Tow Law Town Durham [15]
1998-99 Dunston Fed Brewery 4-1 Jarrow Roofing Peterlee [15]
1999-00 Dunston Fed Brewery 4-0 Durham City Jarrow [15]
2000-01 Bedlington Terriers 4-1 Marske United West Auckland [15]
2001-02 Durham City *3-2 Shildon Durham [15] aet *gg
2002-03 Shildon *3-2 Billingham Synthonia Darlington (Feethams) [12][15] aet *gg
2003-04 Dunston Fed Brewery *2-1 Durham City Whitley Bay [15] aet *gg
2004-05 Bedlington Terriers *2-2 Dunston Fed Brewery Durham [15]*7-6(pens)
2005-06 Newcastle Blue Star 1-0 Dunston Fed Brewery Durham City [15] aet
2006-07 Newcastle Benfield 1-0 Sunderland Nissan Dunston [15]
2007-08 Billingham Town 2-1 Shildon Seaham [15]
2008-09 Newcastle Benfield 2-0 West Allotment Celtic West Allotment [15]
2009-10 South Shields *2-2 Ashington Dunston [15]*6-5 (pens)
2010-11 Newcastle Benfield 3-1 Spennymoor Town Dunston [15] aet
2011-12 Team Northumbria 4-1 West Auckland Town Newcastle (Coach Lane) [15]
2012-13 Spennymoor Town 1-0 Newcastle Benfield Consett [15]
2013-14 Marske United 2-1 Whitley Bay Newcastle (St.James' Park) [15] aet
2014-15 Shildon 2-0 Newton Aycliffe Bishop Auckland [15]
2015-16 Shildon *1-1 Marske United Billingham (Synthonia) [15]*4–3 (pens)
2016-17 South Shields 5-0 North Shields Whitley Bay [15]
2017-18 Dunston UTS 1-0 Bishop Auckland Consett [16]


  • gg = Golden Goal

References

  1. ^ Anthony Vickers (8 August 2008). "League's new name". Evening Gazette. Retrieved 8 August 2008. 
  2. ^ Steve Brown (4 June 2012). "The Northern League has a new sponsor – County Durham-based dehumidifier manufacturer Ebac Ltd". Sunday Sun. Retrieved 3 June 2012. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f "England – Northern League". RSSSF. 7 February 2007. Retrieved 2 July 2008. 
  4. ^ "HOWDEN-LE-WEAR". Football Club History Database. Retrieved 7 September 2012. 
  5. ^ "STOCKTON ST JOHN'S". Football Club History Database. Retrieved 7 September 2012. 
  6. ^ "WHITBY". Football Club History Database. Retrieved 7 September 2012. 
  7. ^ "ESH WINNING RANGERS". Football Club History Database. Retrieved 19 November 2012. 
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb Hunt, Brian (2000). Northern Goalfields Revisited, A Millennium History of the Northern Football League. pp. 514–15. ISBN 1897585578. 
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Willington AFC, Club Details". Retrieved 20 July 2013. 
  10. ^ a b c d e f D.Dale & P.Livingstone. "Stockton Football Club, Giants of the Amateur Game". Archived from the original on 26 September 2007. 
  11. ^ a b c d e "Whitby Town FC Club History". Archived from the original on 9 February 2013. Retrieved 20 July 2013. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h "Shildon AFC, Club History". Retrieved 20 July 2013. 
  13. ^ a b "South Bank Football Club, History". Archived from the original on 12 June 2011. Retrieved 20 July 2013. 
  14. ^ a b c d e f g "Bishop Auckland AFC, History". Retrieved 20 July 2013. 
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "Northern League Official Website (Archive)". Retrieved 16 May 2018. 
  16. ^ "Fixtures/Results 1718". Northern League. Retrieved 16 May 2018. 

External links



Related Blogs

Loading ...